Call for Support or Sales on 07 37155999

Main Menu

Other Menu

FatGalah - Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how FatGalah handles your personal information.

Contact Details

Full name of legal entity: Kerredan No.49 Pty Ltd trading as FatGalah.

Office address:  1 Westlink Court, Darra Q 4076
Postal address: P.O. Box 3061, Darra Q 4076

Contact: Helen Lloyd

Phone:  Australia 61+ 07 3715 5999

Email: info@fatgalah.com

Privacy Policy Updated: 24 May 2018


FatGalah highly values the strong relationship we have with our customers; often these relationships have been built up over many years. The data we collect will be handled sensitively and securely and with proper regard for privacy. FatGalah fully supports the “Australian National Privacy Principles”. These principles have been incorporated in our Privacy Policy, which is set out below. Further information is available https://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy-law/privacy-act/


What information do we collect about you?

We may process certain types of personal data about you as follows:

  • Identity Data may include your first name, last name.
  • Contact Data may include your business name, billing address, postal address, email address and telephone numbers.
  • Transactional Data may include details about payments between us and other details of purchases made by you.
  • Technical Data may include login data, internet protocol addresses, browser type and version, browser plug-on types and versions, location, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this site.
  • Profile Data may include your username and password, purchase orders.
  • Usage Data may include information about how you use our website, products and services.

We collect information from you when you contact us through our Contact Us form, Request a Quote form, Schedule a Discovery Session.

We aim to collect only the minimum amount of information we need to effectively deliver services to you or to meet a legal obligation. We will never ask you to answer any intrusive personal questions.

We do not collect any Sensitive Data about you. Sensitive data refers to data that includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and bio-metric data. We do not collect any information about criminal convictions and offenses.

Where we are required to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of the contract between us and you do not provide us with that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract (for example, to deliver goods or services to you). If you don’t provide us with the requested data, we may have to cancel a product or service you have ordered but if we do, we will notify you at the time.


How we collect your Personal Data

We collect data about you through a variety of different methods including:

  • Direct interactions: You may provide data by filling in forms on our site (or otherwise) or by communicating with us by phone, email or otherwise.
  • Third parties or publicly available sources: We may receive personal data about you from various third party and public sources such as analytics providers such as Google based outside the EU, advertising networks such as Facebook and LinkedIn based outside the EU, search information providers such as Google based outside the EU.

What do we use your information for?

We will only use your personal data when legally permitted. Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:   

  • Where we need to perform the contract between us.   
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
  • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.   
  • To personalize your experience (your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs)   
  • To improve our website (we continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you)   
  • To improve customer service (your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs)   
  • To process transactions

Your information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the express purpose of delivering the purchased product or service requested.

  • To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature   
  • To send periodic emails

The email address you provide for order processing, may be used to send you information and updates pertaining to your order, in addition to receiving occasional company news, updates, related product or service information, etc.


Change of purpose

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to find out more about how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please email us at info@fatgalah.com

If we need to use your personal data for a purpose unrelated to the purpose for which we collected the data, we will notify you and we will explain the legal ground of processing.We may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent where this is required or permitted by law.


How do we protect your information?

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you place an order or enter, submit, or access your personal information.

Our website and hosting servers are located in Australia. We offer the use of a secure server.

We also value the privacy and security of your online purchases and use encryption software on our site.


Use of Cookies

FatGalah makes use of “session cookies” to make our web site perform better.

A “cookie” is a feature built into your browser that assigns you a “user ID”. Cookies are used to follow the pattern of movements of web users. Cookies let us know which pages on our web site are visited and how often.

By themselves, cookies can’t be used to discover your identity – they merely identify your computer servers when you visit us.

Cookies provide us aggregate statistical data, and are not used to record any personal information such as your name, address or email address. If you are unhappy about having a cookie assigned to you, you can set your browser to refuse cookies.

View FatGalah Cookie Policy


Third party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.


Childrens’ Online Privacy Protection

We do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our website, products and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years old or older.


For European Union citizens and residents

We aim to comply with EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) to protect the privacy of our EU based clients. This compliance applies only to our clients who are EU citizens or resident in the EU. As a small company with services that are accessible in the EU but not specifically directed at EU citizens, certain exemptions apply.

As an EU citizen or resident, you have the right to be forgotten. This means that, wherever possible, we will de-identify or securely destroy any personal data we have collected about you, at your request.


Retention

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

By law we have to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for six years after they cease being customers for tax purposes.

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: see below for further information.In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.


Your Legal Rights

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data.

These include the right to:   

  • Request access to your personal data.   
  • Request correction of your personal data.   
  • Request erasure of your personal data.   
  • Object to processing of your personal data.   
  • Request restriction of processing your personal data.   
  • Request transfer of your personal data.   
  • Right to withdraw consent.
You can see more about these rights at:https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/


If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact FatGalah.

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.


Your Consent

By using our site, you consent to our privacy policy.

By using the Service, you agree that we can access, aggregate and use non-personally identifiable data we have collected from you. This data will in no way identify you or any other individual.

We may use this aggregated non-personally identifiable data to:

  • Assist us to better understand how our customers are using the Service.
  • Provide our customers with further information regarding the uses and benefits of the Service.
  • Provide useful business insights from the aggregated data.

Accessing and correcting your personal information

You may request copies of the information we hold about you, which will only be provided electronically. You have the ability to make a request to amend or correct that information. If we do not agree with your requested change, we will keep a copy of your request with our information.


Complaints

If you have any complaints about our use of your information please contact us.


Changes to our Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to update or modify our privacy policy at any time. These changes may be made from time to time and without prior notice. Please check out this policy periodically, and especially before you provide us with any information. When the policy is updated, the date indicated above with also be updated.


Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us with the subject line 'privacy policy query'.


Australian Privacy Commission

If you are not happy with how we manage your concerns, you can contact the Australian Privacy Commission, available at http://www.oaic.gov.au.